14-17.6. Weekend discount offer: 13% on all products with code PPAVZJ

Privacy policy

The protection of personal data is very important to us. For this reason, we continuously analyze all processes of personal data processing and ensure their compliance with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), which is binding for all Member States of the European Union; as well as Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts (hereinafter referred to as the "Act").

1. Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data is processed as a controller by our company PARTICLE s. r. o., with its registeredoffice at Kolonáda 4490/18, 984 01 Lučenec, ID: 47 858 541, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Banská Bystrica, section: Sro, insert no.: 27127/S, and you can contact us at any time by e-mail: info@particlepeptides.com.

2. For what purposes, on what legal basis and for how long do we process and store your personal data?

We process personal data for the purposes listed below. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is determined by the nature of the purpose of processing, which is also decisive for determining the retention period of your personal data. If in any area the retention period of personal data is determined by years, it begins on January 1 of the calendar year following the year in which we started processing your personal data for the given purpose.

PURPOSELEGAL BASISRETENTION PERIOD

Order and purchase of Goods through the E-shop:

If you are interested in purchasing Goods offered in our portfolio through our E-shop, we have to process your personal data in the Order or later made available during the contractual relationship, in order not only to advise you on the selection of Goods, but also to accept and properly process your Order, to give you a discount, to deliver the ordered Goods,  handle any complaint or perform other activities and actions related to it.

We may process your personal data without your consent, as it is necessary for the proper performance of the contract you have concluded with us.

For the duration of the contract and 4 years after its termination, unless a longer limitation period of claims under it is agreed.

Customer account:

Ordering Goods in our E-shop is possible only after creating your own Customer Account, through which you can realize any future Orders, while the data about them will be stored in your Customer Account.

We may process your personal data that you provided during the Registration and login to the Customer Account, as well as that are subsequently processed in the Customer Account (e.g. overview of completed Orders), on the grounds that it is necessary for the further execution of Orders, and therefore within the framework of pre-contractual and contractual relations with you.

For the duration of the registration and existence of the Customer Account, or longer if generally binding legal regulations so determine.

Direct marketing:

If you have already purchased Goods from us in the past, we are also interested in offering you the possibility of purchasing other similar Goods that are in our portfolio. For this reason, we will send you an offer of such similar Goods that you may be interested in. This is called direct marketing.

We may also process your personal data without your consent, as this is allowed by our legitimate interest, which is the interest in increasing the sales of our Goods and the demand for them, in relation to customers who have already purchased Goods from us and who, in our opinion, can reasonably expect us to offer (send) such additional information about similar Goods from our portfolio. You always have the right to object to your processing within the scope of direct marketing (as stated in point 4).

For the duration of the contractual relationship with us and 2 years after its termination.

Advertising and newsletter:

Even in cases where it is not direct marketing (e.g. you are not yet our customer or we want to offer you Goods that are not similar to the Goods you have purchased from us), we are interested in informing you about news, special promotions and promotional offers.
We can only do this if you give us your consent to process personal data.

For the duration of the consent, which you can withdraw at any time (as specified in point 4), but no later than for 2 years from the granting of consent (after this period we may request your consent again, while you can freely decide whether to grant it or not).

Competition:

If you are interested, you can participate in the competition that will be announced by our company, in which case we will process your personal data for the purpose of enabling you to participate in the competition, evaluating its results, keeping records of competition participants and winners, as well as ensuring the distribution of the prize in case of success in the competition.

We can only do this if you give us your consent to process personal data. For the duration of the consent, which you can withdraw at any time (as specified in point 4), but no later than for 2 years from the granting of consent (after this period we may request your consent again, while you can freely decide whether to grant it or not).

Affiliate Program:

Our company also operates a commission program for partners - the so-called Affiliate Program. If you, as our customer, clicked to our E-shop from the website of such a partner, we process information about you that you have become our customer thanks to such a connection with our partner, in order to be able to pay him the agreed commission for acquiring a new customer. We do not provide your personal data to the Partner, we record them only for our internal purposes so that we can pair your purchase with the Affiliate Program.

We may also process your personal data without your consent, as this is allowed by our legitimate interest, which is the interest in increasing the sales of our Goods and the demand for them, through our partners in the Affiliate Program, who help us on the public side to deepen or increase interest in our Goods. We do not process any sensitive data about you, but only the fact that you got to our E-shop by clicking through our partner's website and subsequently made a purchase of Goods in a certain amount in the E-shop. Our partners are mostly entities that operate in the same or similar sector as our company, therefore we consider that the misuse of this information about you (that you visited the partner's website and clicked through to our E-shop) is minimal and does not pose a risk to you that could fundamentally negatively affect your rights or interests in the field of personal data protection.

For a period of 4 years (for the possible assertion of claims), unless generally binding legal regulations specify a longer period.

Suppliers and contractors:

If you are our supplier or contractual partner, we need to process your personal data that is necessary for the performance of the contract we have concluded with you, in particular so that we can communicate with you about the terms of the contract, conclude it, as well as subsequently properly perform it and, if necessary, enforce the performance.
We may process your personal data without your consent, as it is necessary for the proper performance of the concluded contract. For the duration of the contract and 4 years after its termination, unless a longer limitation period of claims under it is agreed.

Contact persons:

If you are only a contact person of our contractual partner (e.g. its statutory representative, employee or external worker), we process your personal data that are necessary for the performance of the contract we have concluded.

In this case, we do not need your consent, as it is necessary to process your personal data in order to properly perform the contract in which you were listed as a contact person, and therefore our legitimate interest and the legitimate interest of our contractual partner, of which you are the contact person, is to ensure the proper and timely performance of such a contract.

For the duration of the contract and 4 years after its termination, unless a longer limitation period of claims under it is agreed.

Accounting:

As an accounting entity, we keep accounts in accordance with the relevant generally binding legal regulations, and for this reason we also have to process some of your personal data that are included in accounting records (e.g. incoming and outgoing invoices, records regarding cash registering).

We process your personal data for this purpose without your consent, as it is necessary to fulfill our legal obligation to keep proper accounting and fulfill the obligations associated with it. For a period of 10 years from the preparation of the accounting document/document.

Taxes:

We also have obligations in the field of tax regulations, in particular under the Income Tax Act and the Value Added Tax Act, so we must process your personal data even if tax regulations impose it on us.

We process your personal data for this purpose without your consent, as it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under tax regulations. According to generally binding tax regulations, usually for a period of 10 years from the preparation of the tax document.

Legal claims:

As part of our activities, we monitor and control compliance with legal regulations, procure legal matters and, if necessary, exercise and enforce our rights and claims, or defend against asserted and enforced rights and claims of third parties.

We may also process your personal data without your consent, as this is necessary in order to exercise and enforce our rights and claims, or to properly defend against asserted and enforced rights and claims of third parties, in accordance with the relevant generally binding legal regulations. This is our legitimate interest.

For the period of existence and enforceability of rights and claims (in particular until the moment of limitation of the claim or the imposition of a possible sanction).

Registry administration:

We also maintain a database of received and outgoing mail and other records within the registry pursuant to Act No. 395/2002 Coll., which may contain your personal data if, for example, you are the addressee or recipient of the shipment.

We process your personal data for this purpose without your consent, as it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under the relevant law.

According to the periods set by us, which are based on legal regulations or a length specified by us, which corresponds to the requirement to minimize the retention period, within the framework of ordinary correspondence, however, usually 3 years. If it is not clear to you for how long we process your personal data, you can contact us at any time for this purpose.

Essential cookies:

In order to ensure the functionality and security of our website and its correct loading in your internet browser, we use so-called necessary cookies to realize the basic functionalities of the website (more about cookies can be found in "Cookies").

We process your personal data because we are interested in ensuring the proper functioning of the website and its basic functionalities. For this reason, we may process this data even without your consent.

For a period of 7 days from visiting the website, unless otherwise specified for an individual cookie, but no later than for the period you have set in your internet browser.

Non-essential cookies:

Since we want to make your use of the website more pleasant and effective, we also use other cookies, which, however, are not strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the website, but are used, for example, to better tailor ads to your interests, to create statistics so that we can adjust the website for better functioning. We also use third-party cookies, e.g. Google Analytics (read more about these cookies in "Cookies").

We can only process this data on the basis of your consent, which you give us when visiting the website, and you can choose whether to allow cookies or not. At the same time, you are entitled to withdraw such consent at any time.

For the period of consent, no later than 1 year from visiting the website, unless otherwise specified for an individual cookie.

Social networks:

As we are interested in developing our activities and ensuring the widest possible awareness of our activities, we have set up our own fan pages, user accounts or channels on social networks (especially Facebook, Twitter and Instagram) through which you can receive information about our activities, while you can comment, share or like our posts. We will process your personal data only for the purpose of managing and administering fan pages, user accounts and channels and obtaining anonymized statistics data.

We may also process this personal data for this purpose without your consent, as we consider that you can expect us to manage and ensure the administration of fan pages, user accounts and channels, which is inextricably linked to the processing of personal data of those users who have become our fans, commented or shared our post, or otherwise been active on our fan page,  user account or channel. In the case of creating statistics, they are made available to us by the operators of social networks only in anonymized form, and in view of the above, we consider that we do not need your separate consent to make them available and processed; this does not affect the responsibility of the respective social network operator for the processing of your personal data, which are the basis for the production of these statistics.

For the period of existence of the fan page, user account, channel, no later than 5 years from the start of processing personal data.

Creation of statistics:

In some cases, we create statistics from personal data to evaluate the results of our activities, in this process personal data are anonymized and the results of statistics contain only data that cannot be attributed to a specific natural person.

We consider that we do not need your consent for the aforementioned processing of personal data, as we create statistics from already available personal data that are lawfully processed for other purposes, and therefore the creation of statistics from them is only a derived purpose. During the creation of relevant statistics, resulting in the creation of statistics on anonymised data.

IT security:

Since we care very much about ensuring data protection and information security in our organization, we may process personal data also because it is necessary for IT security, security incidents and solving other issues related to IT administration, e.g. by creating a customer account in the information system.

We can also do this without consent, as our interest is to protect information systems and therefore your personal data. In this case, we process in particular data about your IP address. For the period necessary to ensure the follow-up of a security incident, no later than 12 months.

GDPR:

Our company is interested in properly fulfilling all obligations in the field of personal data protection, and therefore we also process your personal data if it is necessary to handle inquiries, requests, security incidents and fulfill obligations under the GDPR and the Act.

We may also carry out this processing of personal data without your consent, as it is necessary to fulfill our obligations as a controller under the GDPR and the Act. For 5 years from the creation of the output.

3. To whom do we disclose and transfer your personal data?

We protect personal data, and we do not disclose or provide them to third parties or entities, with the exception of our contractual partners, who usually process personal data on our behalf and are therefore our processors and ensure the protection of personal data according to our instructions. These are mainly providers of cloud services (web hosting), accounting and IT services. If we use the legal services of auditors, attorneys or other regulated professions, they are considered independent controllers and are therefore obliged to ensure the protection of your personal data according to their own conditions. If such an obligation arises from the law or a decision of a public authority, your personal data are also provided to public authorities or other entities.

4. What are your rights when processing personal data and how can you exercise them?

As a data subject, the GDPR gives you several rights, to which we would like to draw your attention in this way:

Right of access to personal data

You have the right to request from us confirmation as to whether we process personal data concerning you and, if so, you have the right to access such personal data as well as the right to basic information about the processing of your personal data. The first provision of the above personal data is free of charge. The re-provision of personal data requested by the data subject will be subject to an administrative fee of EUR 5.

Right to rectification and/or completion of personal data

You have the right to request that we correct incorrect personal data concerning you without undue delay, as well as the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure of personal data

You have the right to request the immediate deletion of your personal data only if:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw the consent on which the processing is based and if there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation under European Union law or the law of the Member State to which we are subject;
  • personal data were collected in connection with the offer of information society services pursuant to Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

For this purpose, you can contact us at any time, and we will then assess whether there are exceptions in your case where it is not necessary to delete your data even if one of the above conditions is met (e.g. it is necessary for the exercise of legal claims).

Right to restriction of processing of personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your data (i.e. only store your data, but do not process it in any other way) if:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;  
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • we no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but you need them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you object to the processing.

For this purpose, you can contact us at any time, and we will then assess whether there are exceptions in your case where your personal data can be processed in another way, not only by storage.

Right to object to the processing of personal data

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of your person which require the protection of personal data. We may only process your personal data if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which would outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.


Right to portability of personal data

If the processing of your personal data is carried out by automated means, based on your consent or for the purpose of fulfilling a contract, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit this data to another person (controller), but only if it is technically possible.


The right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time

Last but not least, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time, if you have provided such consent, by sending a withdrawal to the contact details of the controller. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data based on consent prior to its withdrawal.


Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In this way, we also inform you that if you believe that the rights of natural persons have been violated in the processing of your personal data or the GDPR has been violated, you may file a complaint to initiate proceedings on personal data protection to the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic (a sample proposal is published on the website of the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic www.dataprotection.gov.sk).

You can exercise your rights with the controller using the controller´s contact details listed in point 1 (Who processes your personal data?) of this Privacy Policy.

5. Is the provision of your personal data voluntary or mandatory?

The provision of your personal data, which we process on the basis of your consent, is voluntary and is not a legal or contractual requirement, so failure to provide them has no negative consequences for you. If the processing of personal data is carried out on the legal basis of performance of a contract or fulfillment of legal obligations, failure to provide them may result in the impossibility of fulfilling such a contract or a breach of a legal obligation. In the case of necessary cookies, failure to provide personal data may result in the website not working. In other cases, failure to provide personal data does not adversely affect you but may cause us to deteriorate our contractual position or be unable to protect our interests, which are set out in this Privacy Policy.